English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
breaker [correct, standardized]; breaker strip [correct, standardized]; crown ply [standardized]; cap ply [standardized]
DEF: The intermediate ply between the carcass and the tread of a diagonal tire.
OBS: breaker; breaker strip; crown ply; cap ply : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
nappe de sommet [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; nappe sommet [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; matelas amortisseur [masculine noun]; matelas [masculine noun]; nappe de corde amortisseuse [feminine noun]; nappe corde amortisseuse [feminine noun]; sous-protecteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Nappe interposée entre la carcasse et la bande de roulement d'un pneu diagonal.
OBS: nappe de sommet; nappe sommet : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
absorbedor [masculine noun]; forro amortiguador [masculine noun]; doble tira de tijedo amortiguador [feminine noun]