English (Silviculture)
stocking factor [correct]
CONT: stocking : The adequacy of tree cover on an area, in terms of number of trees, basal area, volume or crown closure, in relation to a preestablished norm.... Degree of stocking may be classified as... "stocked" versus "non-stocked"... it may be expressed as a percentage of the preestablished norm or "stocking factor"...
French (Sylviculture)
coefficient de matériel relatif [masculine noun]; coefficient de matériel sur pied relatif [see observation, masculine noun]; coefficient de densité relative [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: stocking = matériel relatif.
OBS: coefficient de matériel sur pied relatif : stocking = matériel sur pied relatif.
OBS: coefficient de densité relative : stocking = densité relative.