English (Remote Sensing)
crown closure [correct]
DEF: A photo measure or estimate of the density of a forest stand. As seen on the vertical photograph, crown closure is the percentage of ground area occupied by tree crowns.
French (Télédétection)
fermeture de la couronne [feminine noun]