English (Forestry Operations)
crown closure [correct]
DEF: The percentage of ground area covered by the vertically projected tree crown areas.
French (Exploitation forestière)
couvert vertical au sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proportion du couvert vertical par rapport à la surface totale de la station considérée.
Spanish (Explotación forestal)
fracción de cabida cubierta [correct, feminine noun]; espesura vertical [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grado de recubrimiento del suelo por la proyección vertical de las copas de arbolado forestal expresada en tanto por ciento.