English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
canopy class [correct]; canopy cover class [correct]; crown closure class; canopy density class; crown density class
DEF: Any class into which crops or stands may be divided on the basis of the degree of closure i.e. completeness, of the canopy.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
classe de couvert [correct, feminine noun]; classe de fermeture du couvert [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'une des classes entre lesquelles peuvent être répartis des peuplements forestiers compte tenu de la surface au sol comprise à l'intérieur de la projection verticale des cimes qui les composent.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
clase de densidad de la cubierta de copas [feminine noun]