English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
forest type [correct]; cover type [correct]; stand type [correct]
DEF: A group of forested areas or stands of similar composition which differentiates it from other such groups.
OBS: Forest types are usually separated and identified by species composition and often also by height, crown closure, age and site classes.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
type de peuplement [correct, masculine noun]; type forestier [correct, masculine noun]; type de couvert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le classement des peuplements forestiers, division servant à grouper les peuplements analogues au point de vue composition et développement dus à certains facteurs écologiques, mais pouvant se différencier, par ces mêmes facteurs, d'autres groupes de peuplement.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
tipo forestal [correct, masculine noun]; tipo de monte [masculine noun]
DEF: Categoría de bosque definida según la vegetación que lo integra, particularmente su composición y/o los factores locales, según una clasificación establecida por cada país de acuerdo a la situación en que se encuentra.