English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
canopy closure [correct]; crown closure [correct]
DEF: The progressive reduction of space between crowns as they spread laterally, increasing the canopy density.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
fermeture du couvert [correct, feminine noun]; fermeture du couvert forestier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Degré de réduction progressive de l'espace libre entre les cîmes.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Ecosistemas)
cierre de cubierta forestal [correct, masculine noun]