English (Real Estate)
Crown-construct [correct]
DEF: An approach to providing Crown-owned accommodation whereby the Crown calls tenders on complete plans and specifications to construct an improvement on Crown land. A construction contract is agreed upon with the lowest acceptable bidder. This has been the Crown's traditional way of acquiring new assets.
French (Immobilier)
adjudication pour la Couronne
OBS: adjudication: Procédure de passation des marchés publics, qui est caractérisée par: - la publicité de l'ouverture des soumissions et de l'attribution provisoire du marché; - l'attribution du marché s'il a été reçu au moins une soumission répondant aux conditions de l'adjudication; - l'attribution du marché au soumissionnaire le moins disant.