English (Government Contracts; Real Estate)
associated contractor [correct]
CONT: The joint venture team arrangement is to be distinguished from other types of contractor arrangements such as : a) prime contractor, in which, for example, the Crown contracts directly with a contractor(prime) who acts as the system assembler and integrator, with major components, assemblies and subsystems normally subcontracted; or b) associated contractor, in which for example, the Crown contracts directly with each of the major component suppliers and performs the integration tasks or awards a separate contract for this purpose.
French (Marchés publics; Immobilier)
entrepreneur associé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On doit distinguer l'accord de coentreprise des autres types d'accords, par exemple : a) l'entrepreneur principal, accord dans le cadre duquel, par exemple, la Couronne conclut directement un marché avec un entrepreneur (principal) qui joue le rôle de responsable de l'assemblage et de l'intégration des systèmes, dont les principaux éléments, ensembles et sous-systèmes sont normalement sous-traités; b) l'entrepreneur associé, accord dans le cadre duquel, par exemple, la Couronne conclut directement un marché avec chacun des principaux fournisseurs d'éléments et assure les tâches d'intégration ou attribue un marché distinct à cette fin.
OBS: Termes provenant du Guide de la politique des approvisionnements et services en usage au MAS.