English (Data Banks and Databases)
original database [correct]
CONT: ... the Contractor recognizes, and shall ensure that its sub-contractors recognize, that all rights in and title to the following vest or shall vest in the Crown :(i) the original databases provided by the technical authority, the modifications or updates to the original databases which are effected by the Contractor under the terms of this contract, and the updated or modified databases;...
French (Banques et bases de données)
base de données d'origine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'entrepreneur reconnaît et doit s'assurer que ses sous-traitants reconnaissent que tous les droits et titres de propriété sur les éléments suivants appartiennent et appartiendront à la Couronne : (i) les bases de données d'origine fournies par le responsable technique, les modifications ou mises à jour apportées aux bases de données d'origine par l'entrepreneur en vertu des conditions du contrat et les bases de données mises à jour ou modifiées; [...]