English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
square table [correct]
CONT: Describe the angles and indices of a round brilliant shape : a) indices :-crown : 4 corners : are indexed at 90° to the preceding corner; result in a square table;-bezels : are indexed at 45° to the corners; result in an equilateral octagonal table...
CONT: The Lily cut is an exquisite flower-shaped diamond with four "petals" and a square table.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
table carrée [feminine noun]
CONT: La couronne. Les quatre coins supérieurs sont indexés à un angle de 90° l'un de l'autre; donnent une table carrée.