English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
equilateral octagonal table [correct]
CONT: Describe the angles and indices of a round brilliant shape : a) indices :-crown : 4 corners : are indexed at 90° to the preceding corner; result in a square table;-bezels : are indexed at 45° to the corners; result in an equilateral octagonal table...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
table octogonale équilatérale [feminine noun]