English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
bezel [correct]; in-between [correct, noun]; in-between facet [proposal]
DEF: A crown main facet indexed at 45° to crown corner facets.
CONT: Crossworkers: establish the mains, crown and pavilion facets to specific angles and indices in two steps: 1. blocking the diamond by: establishing the initial 17 main facets, including the: - table; - 8 pavilion mains, to specific angles and indices: 4 corners; 4 pavilions; - 8 crown mains, to specific angles and indices: 4 corners; 4 bezels. 2. lapping the diamond ...
OBS: The four facets between the top corner facets.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
bezel [masculine noun]; bézel [masculine noun]; facette intermédiaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Facette résultant de la taille en 8/8.
OBS: Les bezels sont taillés entre les coins de la taille en croix.