English (Morphology and General Physiology; Nervous System)
crus of fornix [correct]; crus of the fornix [correct]
CONT: The fornix of the brain is a C-shaped structure that projects from the posterior hippocampus to the septal area and hypothalamus. As the hippocampus terminates near the splenium of the corpus callosum, the fimbria becomes a detached bundle, the crus of the fornix. The two crura merge medially to form the body of the fornix.
OBS: crura of fornix; crura of the fornix: plural forms.
OBS: crus of fornix; crus fornicis : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Système nerveux)
pilier du fornix [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les piliers du fornix des hémisphères droit et gauche s'unissent pour former la commissure du fornix [...]
OBS: pilier du fornix : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: crus fornicis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.