English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
car forecast [correct, officially approved]; car forecasting [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A computerized system used to develop car requirements for the following week so that CSC’s and distribution centers may know the number and types of cars that will be needed in that week.
OBS: Terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
prévision de la demande de wagons [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système informatisé servant à la détermination des besoins en wagons pour la semaine qui suit de manière que les Centres Service-Client et les centres de distribution puissent savoir le nombre et le type de wagons qu'il faudra mettre à disposition pendant ladite semaine.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.