English (Air Forces; Helicopters (Military))
combat support helicopter [correct, NATO, standardized]; CSH [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A combat helicopter which does not fulfill the requirements to qualify as an attack helicopter and which may be equipped with a variety of self-defence and area suppression weapons, such as guns, cannons, and unguided rockets, bombs or cluster bombs, or which may be equipped to perform other military functions.
OBS: combat support helicopter; CSH : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Forces aériennes; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
hélicoptère d'appui au combat [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CSH [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; hélicoptère de soutien au combat [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CSH [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CSH
DEF: Hélicoptère de combat ne remplissant pas les conditions requises pour être considéré comme un hélicoptère d'attaque et qui peut être équipé d'armes variées d'autodéfense et d'interdiction de zone, telles que des mitrailleuses, canons et roquettes non guidées, des bombes simples ou en grappe, ou qui peut être équipé pour accomplir d'autres fonctions militaires.
OBS: hélicoptère d'appui au combat; hélicoptère de soutien au combat; CSH : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.