English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
passive thermal control [correct]; barbecue mode [correct]; PTC [correct]; PTC
DEF: A mode in which the LM/CSM stack was oriented with its long axis perpendicular to the Sun so that, when the spacecraft were put into a slow rotation around that axis, heating and cooling would be relatively uniform.
CONT: ... the spacecraft will be in the passive thermal control (PTC) or barbecue mode in which the spacecraft will rotate slowly about one axis.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
mouvement de toupie [masculine noun]
CONT: Ces lents mouvements de toupie ne seront interrompus que pour les manœuvres et les observations scientifiques.