English (Satellite Telecommunications)
common spectrum multiple access [correct]; CSMA [correct]
DEF: A method of providing multiple access to a communication satellite in which all of the participating earth stations use a common time-frequency domain.
OBS: Signal processing is employed to detect a wanted signal in the presence of others. Three typical approaches utilizing these techniques are spread sprectrum, frequency-time matrix, and frequency-hopping.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
accès multiple du spectre commun [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
acceso múltiple con espectro común [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica para proporcionar acceso múltiple a un satélite de telecomunicación en el que todas las estaciones terrenas participantes utilizan un dominio de frecuencia-tiempo común.
OBS: El tratamiento de la señal se emplea para detectar una señal deseada en presencia de otras. El espectro ensanchado, la matriz de tiempo de frecuencia y los saltos de frecuencia son tres métodos típicos que utilizan esta técnica.