English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications; Telegraphy; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
carrier sense multiple access with collision avoidance network [correct, standardized]; CSMA/CA [correct, standardized]; CSMA/CA network [correct, standardized]; CSMA/CA; carrier sense multiple access/collision avoidance
DEF: A bus network in which the medium access control protocol requires carrier sense and where a station always starts transmission by sending a jam signal; if there is no collision with jam signals from other stations, it begins sending data; otherwise, it stops transmission and then tries again later.
OBS: carrier sense multiple access with collision avoidance network; CSMA/CA network; CSMA/CA : terms standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télécommunications; Télégraphie; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
réseau à accès multiple par détection de porteuse et évitement de collision [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réseau AMDP-EC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réseau CSMA-CA [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réseau CSMA/CA [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; accès multiple par détection de porteuse et évitement de collision [masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau en bus dans lequel le protocole de commande d'accès au support impose la détection de porteuse, et dans lequel une station émettrice envoie d'abord un signal de bourrage; s'il n'y a pas de collision avec des signaux de bourrage provenant d'autres stations, elle envoie ses données; sinon, elle interrompt son émission, et recommence ultérieurement.
OBS: réseau à accès multiple par détection de porteuse et évitement de collision; réseau AMDP-EC; réseau CSMA-CA; réseau CSMA/CA : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.