English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications; Telegraphy; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
carrier sense multiple access with collision detection network [correct, standardized]; CSMA/CD network [correct, standardized]; CSMA/CD [correct]; CSMA/CD; carrier sense multiple access with collision detection [correct]; CSMA/CD [correct]; CSMA/CD; carrier-sense multiple access/collision detection [correct]; carrier sense multiple access/collision detection; collision-detecting network
DEF: A bus network in which the medium access control protocol requires carrier sense and in which exception conditions caused by collision are resolved by retransmission.
OBS: In this protocol, stations listen to the bus and only transmit when the bus is free. If a collision occurs, the packet is retransmitted after a random time-out. CSMA/CD is used in Ethernet(IEEE 802. 3).
OBS: carrier sense multiple access with collision detection network; CSMA/CD network : terms standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télécommunications; Télégraphie; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
réseau à accès multiple par détection de porteuse et détection de collision [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réseau AMDP-DC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CSMA/CD; réseau CSMA-CD [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réseau CSMA/CD [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; détection de signal avec accès multiple et détection de collision [feminine noun]; accès multiple par détection de porteuse avec détection de collision [masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau en bus dans lequel le protocole de commande d'accès au support impose la détection de porteuse, et dans lequel les états d'exception causés par une collision sont résolus par retransmission.
DEF: Perfectionnement de la technique CSMA dans lequel les postes sont davantage en mesure de déceler le brouillage causé par des transmissions simultanées par deux ou plusieurs postes («collisions») et de retransmettre les messages «en collision» d'une façon ordonnée.
OBS: réseau à accès multiple par détection de porteuse et détection de collision; réseau AMDP-DC; réseau CSMA-CD; réseau CSMA/CD : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Telecomunicaciones; Telegrafía; Telefonía y tecnología de microondas)
acceso múltiple de detector de portadora con detección de choque [correct, masculine noun]; acceso múltiple en dirección de la portada con detección de choque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En las redes de áreas locales, es un método ampliamente usado para controlar el acceso de una computadora (ordenador) al canal de comunicaciones.
OBS: [En las redes de áreas locales] cada componente tiene igual derecho de acceso al canal de comunicaciones. Si dos componentes tratan de tener acceso a la red simultáneamente (hecho poco posible), la red usa un número al azar para decidir cual computadora (ordenador) entrará en la red.