English (Internet and Telematics)
carrier-sense, multiple-access with collision detection protocol [correct]; CSMA/CD protocol [correct]
OBS: Means that each station tests the network to see if it is busy; if so, it waits a random amount of time before trying again. It is a local-area network communication protocol.
OBS: "Will Ethernet win computer-link race."
French (Internet et télématique)
protocole CSMA/CD [correct, masculine noun]