English (Pipes and Fittings; Harvesting Equipment (Agriculture); Maple Syrup Production; Maple-Sugar Industry)
check-valve spout [correct, noun]; check valve spout [correct, noun]; CV spout [correct, noun]
CONT: The check-valve spout prevents sap that leaves the taphole from being pulled back into the tree. Thus, it does not allow contaminated sap from tubing systems to be sucked into the tree during natural freezing and thawing cycles, when mechanical releasers are tripped, when leaks occur, or when vacuum pumps are shut off ...
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Machines de récolte (Agriculture); Acériculture; Industrie de l'érable)
chalumeau anti-retour [masculine noun]; chalumeau à valve anti-retour [masculine noun]