English (Labour and Employment; Recruiting of Personnel)
résumé [correct]; curriculum vitae [correct, see observation]; CV [correct]; CV; resume [correct, noun]
DEF: A summary of one’s life, listing schools, colleges, etc. attended, jobs held, prizes or other distinctions gained, etc. ...
CONT: In Canadian usage, "résumé" is the general term; "curriculum vitae" is used mainly in academic and professional situations.
OBS: curriculum vitae; CV : term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: curricula vitae: plural.
French (Travail et emploi; Recrutement du personnel)
curriculum vitæ [correct, masculine noun]; CV [correct, masculine noun]; C.V. [correct, masculine noun]; curriculum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document préparé par un employé ou un candidat à un emploi comportant l'ensemble des renseignements personnels et professionnels le concernant qui lui sont demandés par un employeur.
OBS: curriculum vitæ; C.V. : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: curriculums vitæ : pluriel.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Contratación de personal)
curriculum vitae [correct, masculine noun]; currículo [correct, masculine noun]; hoja de vida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Descripción detallada de las actividades académicas o profesionales de una persona.
OBS: curriculum vitae: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.