English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
closing volume [correct]; CV [correct]
DEF: the volume exhaled after the expired gas concentration is inflected from an alveolar plateau during a controlled breathing maneuver. Since the value obtained is dependent on the specific test technique, the method used must be designated in the text and, when necessary, specified by a qualifiying symbol.
OBS: Closing volume is often expressed as a ratio of the VC, i. e.(CV/VC%).
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
volume de fermeture [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Exploration fonctionnelle respiratoire.