English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance)
central-vacuum cleaner [correct]; CV [correct]
CONT: A CV consists of a central-vacuuming unit, usually installed in the basement or garage, and hosing that threads from the unit to several vacuum hose outlets in the walls of your house.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers))
aspirateur central [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'aspirateur central] est composé d'un groupe moteur, généralement installé au sous-sol ou au garage, avec une tuyauterie pour le relier aux différentes prises.