English (Types of Ships and Boats; Ship's Aircraft (Military))
attack aircraft carrier [correct, United States]; CVA [correct, United States]; attack carrier
OBS: attack carrier : term found in the entry for "CV".
French (Types de bateaux; Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire))
porte-avions d'attaque [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; CVA [correct, masculine noun, NATO]