English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
connected vehicle [correct]; CV [correct]; communicating vehicle [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Connected vehicles are vehicles that use any of a number of different communication technologies to communicate with the driver, other cars on the road ..., roadside infrastructure ..., and the "Cloud." This technology can be used to not only improve vehicle safety, but also to improve vehicle efficiency and commute times.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
véhicule connecté [correct, masculine noun]; VC [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule communicant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule automobile doté de technologies lui permettant d'échanger en continu des données avec son environnement.
OBS: Un véhicule connecté peut échanger des données avec des centres de services automobiles spécialisés, avec des systèmes de géolocalisation, avec d’autres véhicules ou encore avec divers dispositifs de l'infrastructure routière.
OBS: véhicule connecté : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 11 juin 2016.