English (Land Equipment (Military))
command vehicle [correct, officially approved]; CV [correct, officially approved]
OBS: command vehicle; CV : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire))
véhicule de commandement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: véhicule de commandement; VC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.