English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Foundation Engineering)
coefficient of consolidation [correct]
DEF: Coefficient utilized in the theory of consolidation, containing the physical constants of a soil that effect its rate of volume change.
CONT: The term cv is the coefficient of consolidation from the usual laboratory consolidation test; N is the number of pervious boundaries, one or two; and T is the time factor, a dimensionless parameter.
French (Mécanique des sols; Technique des fondations)
coefficient de consolidation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le terme cv représente le coefficient de consolidation déduit de l'essai courant en laboratoire, N est le nombre des faces drainantes (une ou deux) et T le facteur temps, paramètre sans dimension.