English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
constant-velocity half shaft [correct]; CV half shaft [correct]
CONT: The constant-velocity wheel-to-wheel system... includes CV half shafts and a combination of either an M30 driving or nondriving front axle and an M35 semi-float rear axle.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
demi-essieu homocinétique [correct, masculine noun]