English (Astronomy; Petrography)
carbonaceous chondrite [correct]
DEF: A diverse class of chondrites (one of the two divisions of stony meteorites), important because of the insights they provide into the early history of the solar system.
CONT: [These chondrites] comprise about 3 percent of all meteorites collected after being seen to fall to Earth. Carbonaceous chondrites are subdivided into six well-established groups—CI, CM, CV, CO, CR, and CK—based on their bulk chemistry, petrology, and oxygen isotopic compositions.
CONT: Carbonaceous chondrites show very little metamorphism but display evidence of chemical alteration by water, which continued after their formation, suggesting the parent body was rocky material mixed with ice. They contain a varied suite of organic compounds ... and a high content of inert gases.
French (Astronomie; Pétrographie)
chondrite carbonée [correct, feminine noun]; chondrite charbonneuse [correct, feminine noun]; chondrite C [correct, feminine noun]; chondrite de type C [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une chondrite carbonée ou chondrite de type C est une météorite chondritique. Chondrites carbonées ou chondrites C sont une classe de météorites chondritiques comprenant au moins 7 groupes connus et de nombreuses météorites non groupées.
Spanish (Astronomía; Petrografía)
condrita carbonácea [feminine noun]
CONT: Se han encontrado también aminoácidos en ciertos meteoritos, las condritas carbonáceas, que representan aproximadamente el 5 por ciento de los meteoritos que se estrellan contra la Tierra.
OBS: condrita : meteorito rocoso que contiene pequeñas esferas llamadas cóndrulos.