English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Safety)
CVR recording [correct]
CONT: The CVR [cockpit voice recorder] installed on SWR 111 [Swissair flight 111] employed a continuous-loop magnetic tape of 30 minutes duration. The earliest information on the SWR 111 CVR was recorded approximately 15 minutes before the unusual smell was noted by the crew. Crew conversations and cockpit sounds prior to the beginning of the CVR recording may have provided substantial insight into any initiating or precursor events that led to the accident.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Sécurité (Transport aérien))
enregistrement du CVR [correct, masculine noun]; enregistrement CVR [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
grabación del CVR [correct, feminine noun]