English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Safety)
cockpit voice recorder [correct, officially approved]; CVR [correct, officially approved]; voice recorder [correct]
DEF: [A] device used to record the audio environment in the flight deck for accidents and incident investigation purposes.
OBS: The CVR records and stores the audio signals of the microphones and earphones of the pilots’ headsets and of an area microphone installed in the cockpit.
OBS: cockpit voice recorder; CVR : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Sécurité (Transport aérien))
enregistreur de conversations de poste de pilotage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; enregistreur de conversations poste de pilotage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CVR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CVR; enregistreur de conversations [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CVR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CVR; enregistreur phonique [correct, masculine noun]; EP [correct, masculine noun]; EP
DEF: Appareil embarqué à bord d'un aéronef, qui enregistre les conversations et le bruit ambiant dans le poste de pilotage.
OBS: L'enregistreur phonique est un enregistreur de vol.
OBS: enregistreur de conversations de poste de pilotage : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: enregistreur de conversations poste de pilotage; enregistreur de conversations; CVR : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: enregistreur phonique; EP : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 juillet 2017.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
registrador de la voz en el puesto de pilotaje [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CVR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: registrador de la voz en el puesto de pilotaje; CVR: término et abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).