English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Tracked Vehicles (Military); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
reconnaissance combat vehicle [correct, officially approved]; RCV [correct, officially approved]; combat vehicle, reconnaissance [correct, NATO, standardized]; CVR [correct, NATO, standardized]; CVR
OBS: reconnaissance combat vehicle; RCV: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: combat vehicle, reconnaissance; CVR : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
véhicule de combat de reconnaissance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VCR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; véhicule de combat pour la reconnaissance [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CVR [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CVR
OBS: véhicule de combat de reconnaissance; VCR : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: véhicule de combat pour la reconnaissance; CVR : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.