English (Navigation Instruments)
digital compass system [correct, officially approved]; DCS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: digital compass system; DCS : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Instruments de navigation)
système de compas numérique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SCN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système de compas numérique; SCN : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.