English (Signals (Military))
data coding unit [correct]; DCU [correct]
CONT: The data coding unit(DCU) in the command post provides the interface between FACE(Field Artillery Computer Equipment) and the communications systems.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
coffret de codage [masculine noun]; DCU [masculine noun]
CONT: Le coffret de codage DCU du poste de commandement assure l'interconnexion du calculateur FACE (Field Artillery Computer Equipment) et des équipements de transmission.
OBS: Ce coffret est utilisé par l'Armée britannique.