English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
display controller [correct]; display control unit
DEF: The hardware which accepts control and data signals from the computer and generates the machine control for the display device and which accepts the commands of the use of the display device and generates the unique signals interpretable by the computer.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
contrôleur d'écran de visualisation [masculine noun]; contrôleur de visuel [masculine noun]