English (Computer Programs and Programming)
quadrantal digital differential analyzer [correct]; quadrantal DDA [correct]; 4-quadrant DDA [correct]
CONT: Quadrantal DDA.... There are four sets of movement rules that describe line generation, one set for each of the four quadrants.... The program implementation of these rules can be simplified by writing line generators for quadrants 1 and 4 and "folding" any quadrant-2 or-3 lines into quadrants 4 or 1, respectively, by swapping the start and end points. The 4-quadrant DDA bas perfect line reversal... and 1-point end-to-end overlap.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
analyseur différentiel numérique quadrantal [proposal, masculine noun]