English (Pharmacology; Non-Surgical Treatment)
bitherapy [correct]; double therapy [correct]
CONT: ... at the 1993 International Conference on AIDS in Berlin, the results of a clinical study combining two medications(thus the expression "bitherapy"), AZT and ddC(Zalcitabine) or ddI(dideoxynosine), were presented, giving birth to renewed hope.
French (Pharmacologie; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
bithérapie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] à la Conférence internationale de 1993, à Berlin, la présentation de résultats d'études cliniques combinant deux médicaments (d'où l'expression «bithérapie»), l'AZT et le ddC (Zalcitabine) ou la ddI (didéoxynosine) suscitèrent de nouveaux espoirs.