English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
direct directory number [correct, officially approved]; DDN [correct, officially approved]
OBS: direct directory number; DDN : term and abbreviation officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
numéro d'appel direct [officially approved]
OBS: Système SL-1, un système de commutation téléphonique privé.
OBS: numéro d'appel direct; NAD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par Bell Canada.