English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
data directory number [correct, officially approved]; DDN [correct, officially approved]
OBS: data directory number; DDN : term and abbreviation officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
numéro d'appel de transmission de données [masculine noun, officially approved]; NA de transmission de données [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Système SL-1, un système de commutation téléphonique privé.
OBS: numéro d'appel de transmission de données; NA de transmission de données : termes uniformisés par Bell Canada.