English (Economics)
low-income region [correct]
OBS: Even more dramatic has been the reduction of death rates in low-income regions. Ceylon offers the dramatic case where control of mosquitoes by DDT greatly reduced malaria, cutting the death rate by 34 per cent in a single year!
French (Économique)
région à bas revenu