English (Ecosystems; Birds; Translation (General))
eggshell loss [correct]
CONT: Eggshell thinning or loss caused by DDT and other chlorinated fluorocarbons has been a major cause of declines in Brown Pelicans, terns, eagles, and other fish-eating birds.
French (Écosystèmes; Oiseaux; Traduction (Généralités))
non formation de la coquille [feminine noun]
CONT: L'amincissement ou la non formation de la coquille causé par le DDT et d'autres chlorofluorocarbures est l'une des principales causes du déclin des populations de pélicans bruns, de sternes, d'aigles et de pygargues et d'autres espèces d'oiseaux piscivores.