English (Breadmaking; Noodles and Pasta)
dough development time [correct]; DDT [correct]
CONT: In 1961 a method was introduced for mixing macaroni dough at 30 to 35% absorption on the farinograph. Among durum wheat varieties there is quite a variation in mixing characteristics. The curves are normally described by three parameters : dough development time(DDT) : time in minutes required for the curve to reach a peak; maximum consistency(MC) : viscosity measured in Brabender Units(B. U.) at the peak of the curve; tolerance index(TI) : difference in consistency between the values at the peak and four minutes past the peak.
French (Boulangerie; Pâtes alimentaires)
durée d'élaboration de la pâte [correct, feminine noun]; D.E.P. [feminine noun]; temps de développement de la pâte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 1961, on a adopté une méthode de pétrissage de la pâte à macaroni entre 30 % et 35 % d'absorption au farinographe. Les variétés de blé dur offrent une grande diversité de propriétés se rapportant au pétrissage. Les courbes sont normalement décrites par trois paramètres : durée d'élaboration de la pâte (D.E.P.) : le temps (en minutes) nécessaire pour que la courbe atteigne un pic; consistance maximale (C.M.) : la viscosité mesurée en unités Brabender (U.B.) au pic de la courbe; indice de tolérance (I.T.) : la différence de consistance entre la valeur pic et la valeur quatre minutes après.