English (Crop Protection)
residual insecticide [correct]
CONT: DDT and similar insecticides have the useful property of a long-lasting killing effect after being sprayed on surfaces.... These residual insecticides did not need to contact mosquitoes at the time of spraying.
French (Protection des végétaux)
insecticide à effet rémanent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Insecticide à action par contact ou par effet volatil, dont l'efficacité se maintient longtemps après application.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas)
insecticida de acción residual [correct, masculine noun]