English (Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
organochlorine insecticide [correct]; organochlorine [correct, noun]; organic chloride insecticide; organo-chlorine insecticide [see observation, rare]
OBS: organochlorines: A family of insecticides [which includes] nearly all of the "hard", persistent insecticides - those that do not break down quickly in the environment and are passed along the food chains of various species, including man.
OBS: Organochlorines include the best known of all the synthetic poisons : endrin, heptachlor, aldrin, toxaphene, dieldrin, lindane, DDT, chlordane, and methoxychlor.
OBS: The term "organo-chlorine insecticide" is modelled on "organo-chlorine pesticide" found in source GILEN (Dictionary of environmental terms by Alan Gilpin), 1976, p. 24. This written form, however, is rarely used.
French (Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
insecticide organochloré [correct, masculine noun]; organochloré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Insecticide obtenu par chloration d'hydrocarbures aromatiques ou hétérocycliques.
OBS: Les insecticides organochlorés les plus connus sont le DDT, l'aldrine, l'endrine et le lindane. Très stables, ces insecticides peuvent rester des années dans le sol sans se décomposer et sont pour la plupart interdits.