English (Pollutants; Crop Protection)
hard pesticide [correct]; non-biodegradable pesticide [correct]
CONT: DDT is a hard pesticide that has been restricted in its use because of its stability; it can get attached to small soil particles, easily moved by wind and water to any part of the world.
CONT: The objective of this invention was to develop a pesticide comprised of naturally occurring components that poses no harm to the environment or to those applying the pesticide. Pesticides of this nature are often referred to as "soft" pesticides as opposed to "hard" pesticides represented by many synthetically developed pesticides.
French (Agents de pollution; Protection des végétaux)
pesticide non biodégradable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les pesticides non biodégradables menacent la faune et la flore. Ces produits concentrés se fixent sur les bactéries qui sont absorbées par des petits organismes, qui nourrissent ensuite d'autres consommateurs de la chaîne alimentaire comme les poissons.