English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Political Institutions)
factual entity; de facto body
CONT: Band councils are recognized by the courts as being a factual entity.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Institutions politiques)
collectivité de fait [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; collectivité de facto [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Collectivité : Institution administrative à base territoriale qui [...] est dotée de la personnalité morale [...]