English (International Public Law)
new state [correct]; nascent state [correct]
CONT: The contemporary world no longer contains inhabited territory which is not already part of an existing state (except for South West Africa which is a special case), so that today a "new" state can spring only from an existing state or states. The only internationally accepted measure of its separate identity from the former state is provided by recognition ... The emergence of a new state from an existing state is, generally speaking, the result of political struggle and, frequently, of armed conflict ...
CONT: In the case of nascent States, recognition raises many problems for the recognising States; first, because of the merging of the new State with its new Government and the difficulty of recognising the one without recognising the other; secondly, most States prefer, in the matter of recognition of nascent States, to be as non-committal as possible and to preface the date of recognition de jure by a state of recognition de facto.
French (Droit international public)
état nouveau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le 3 novembre 1903, se produisit le soulèvement du peuple panaméen aidé par la marine américaine. Trois jours plus tard, la République de Panama vit le jour, le gouvernement des États-Unis la reconnut aussitôt comme État nouveau et la Colombie fut mise devant le fait accompli.