English (Family Law (common law); Sociology of Human Relations)
de facto marriage [correct]
DEF: A marriage that, despite the parties’ living as husband and wife, is defective for some reason.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Sociologie des relations humaines)
mariage de fait [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mariage de fait a lieu lorsque les deux partenaires sont d'accord pour vivre ensemble alors qu'il n'y a pas de cérémonie civile ou religieuse.