English (Human Diseases - Various; Muscles and Tendons)
de Quervain’s tendonitis [correct]; de Quervain's tendinitis [correct]; blackberry thumb [see observation, familiar]
DEF: A condition brought on by irritation or swelling of the tendons found along the thumb side of the wrist. The irritation causes the compartment (lining) around the tendon to swell, changing the shape of the compartment; this makes it difficult for the tendons to move as they should. The swelling can cause pain and tenderness along the thumb side of the wrist, usually noticed when forming a fist, grasping or gripping things, or turning the wrist.
OBS: blackberry thumb: Experts caution that practical experience and emerging anecdotal evidence suggest overuse of personal digital assistants (PDAs) ... can conceivably lead to injury of the tendons and accompanying tissue of the thumb. "Blackberry thumb" is the latest colloquial interpretation of a very real medical condition called de Quervain’s tendonitis, and its variant de Quervain’s tenosynovitis. The names refer to inflammation of two tendons that control the opposable digit, or their protective tissue.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Muscles et tendons)
tendinite de de Quervain [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflammation des tendons du pouce près de l'articulation du poignet.
CONT: La tendinite de de Quervain touche les tendons du long abducteur et du court extenseur du pouce.
OBS: C'est le frottement et les micros traumatismes répétés au niveau de ces tendons contenus dans une gaine étroite qui créent une inflammation tendineuse. L'irritation débute souvent à l'occasion d'un changement d'activité ou d'un choc. Elle s'entretient ensuite d'elle même par les frottements des tendons qui augmentent de volume dans une gaine qui elle est rigide et inextensible.