English (Economic Co-operation and Development)
appropriate technology
DEF: The application of a technology appropriate for the factor endowment that exists. As developing countries usually have large labor forces and relatively little spare investment capital, labor-intensive industries are appropriate for them.
OBS: appropriate technology : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Coopération et développement économiques)
technologie appropriée [feminine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit de l'aide technique apportée aux pays en voie de développement. C'est la technologie adaptée aux besoins propres de ces pays.
OBS: technologie appropriée : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
tecnología apropiada [feminine noun]