English (Atomic Physics)
de-excitation [correct]; deexcitation [correct]
CONT: If there is no state of intermediate energy through which more rapid cascade -desexcitation- is possible that state will be in relation to gamma-ray emission.
French (Physique atomique)
désexcitation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On appelle «isomère nucléaire» un noyau à l'état excité qui, au lieu de retomber à l'état fondamental presque instantanément, a une probabilité de -désexcitation- faible.