English (Atomic Physics)
photon de-excitation [correct]; collisional de-excitation [correct]
DEF: [A process by which] a bound electron changes to another bound state by emitting a photon through collision.
French (Physique atomique)
désexcitation photonique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène par lequel un électron lié modifie son énergie du niveau de valence par l’émission d’un photon au cours d’une collision.