English (Chemistry)
extent of quenching [correct]
DEF: [Extent which is] determined by the competition between the rates of radiative and collisional de-excitation of the excited atoms, and quantitatively expressed by the efficiency of fluorescence.
French (Chimie)
importance de la désactivation [correct, feminine noun]; taux de désactivation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Importance] déterminée par la compétition entre les vitesses d'excitation radiative et collisionnelle des atomes excités et exprimée quantitativement par le rendement de fluorescence.