English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
deionized water [correct]; de-ionized water [correct]; permuted water [see observation]
DEF: Water from which anions and cations have been removed by ion exchange.
OBS: Permutit: Trademark for a series of ion exchange agents. ... Used in water purification and a wide variety of separation processes.
OBS: Do not confuse with "demineralized water", which refers to water from which mineral contaminants, usually present in ionized form, have been removed.
French (Traitement des eaux)
eau désionisée [correct, feminine noun]; eau permutée [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: désionisé : Se dit d'une eau qui, après passage sur des résines échangeuses d'ions, ne contient plus ni anions ni cations.
OBS: La permutation consiste en un échange d'anions ou de cations sur «résines» spéciales afin d'obtenir de l'eau pure.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua)
agua desionizada [feminine noun]