English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
deorbiting [correct, officially approved]; de-orbiting [correct]; deorbition [correct, officially approved]; de-orbitation [correct]; deorbit manoeuvre [correct, officially approved]; deorbit maneuver [correct]; deorbit [correct, noun]; de-orbit [correct, noun]; desatellization
DEF: A manoeuvre by which a spacecraft is taken out of orbit around a celestial body in order to land it on given point of the body’s surfaces, or to crash it.
OBS: deorbiting; deorbitation; deorbit manoeuvre: terms officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG) and by the International Space Station Official Approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
désorbitation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; désatellisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; manœuvre de désorbitation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; décrochage d'orbite [correct, masculine noun]; retrait de l'orbite [masculine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre consistant à éjecter un engin spatial de l'orbite qu'il décrit autour d'un astre pour l'amener à s'y poser, en un point donné, ou pour en provoquer l'écrasement.
OBS: désorbitation; désatellisation : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR); manoeuvre de désorbitation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: amorcer la désorbitation
PHR: phase de désorbitation