English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
two-stage settling [correct]
CONT: ... two-stage settling(de-silter and a finishing clarifier). This process is suitable for water with a very high clay content.
French (Traitement des eaux)
décantation en deux stades [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une décantation en deux stades: un décanteur-dégrossisseur (débourbeur) suivi d'un décanteur finisseur. Ce schéma permet de faire front aux eaux les plus chargées en argiles.