English (Small Arms; Arms Control)
deactivated firearm [correct]
DEF: A firearm that has been rendered inoperable by the removal of parts or portions of parts and the addition of pins and welds such that the firearm can no longer hold or fire ammunition.
French (Armes légères; Contrôle des armements)
arme à feu mise hors de service [correct, feminine noun]; arme à feu mise hors service [correct, feminine noun]; arme à feu neutralisée [correct, feminine noun]; arme à feu hors service [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arme à feu qui a été rendue inutilisable en enlevant des pièces ou des parties de pièces et en ajoutant des goupilles et des soudures qui empêchent l'arme à feu d'être chargée ou de tirer des munitions.