English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
theatre deactivation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The diplomatic, operational planning and support activities required to conclude an operation.
OBS: Theatre deactivation includes liaison with multinational staff, diplomatic engagement, concluding host-nation agreements and theatre closing.
OBS: theatre deactivation : term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
désactivation du théâtre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activités diplomatiques, de planification opérationnelle et de soutien nécessaires à la conclusion d'une opération.
OBS: La désactivation du théâtre comprend la liaison auprès de l'état-major multinational, le dialogue diplomatique, la fermeture des ententes avec le pays hôte et la fermeture du théâtre.
OBS: désactivation du théâtre : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.