English (Biological Sciences)
deactivation temperature [correct]
CONT: An initial set of experimental runs was devoted to the characterization of the soluble enzyme deactivation kinetics, at pH 3. 77. Two-slope log(activity) versus time curves are still produced by soluble acid phosphatase... [In another plot, ] the values of the specific activity... of the intermediate structure distribution are reported as a function of deactivation temperature. A typical S-shaped pattern is followed, which recalls previous experimental results obtained for other proteins.
French (Sciences biologiques)
température d'inactivation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On sait depuis longtemps que les réactions chimiques sont influencées par la température. (...) Il en est de même pour les réactions enzymatiques, mais cette augmentation n'est pas infinie. (...) En effet, jusqu'à une température [omicron]1, la vitesse de réaction croît régulièrement pour atteindre une valeur maximale. [omicron]1 est la température optimale de l'enzyme. Puis, au-delà de [omicron]1, jusqu'à une valeur [omicron]2 de la température, la vitesse de réaction décroît rapidement. Pour la valeur [omicron]2, la vitesse de réaction est nulle. L'enzyme est inactif. [omicron]2 est la température d'inactivation.