English (Mine Warfare; Security Devices; Land Mines)
self-deactivation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In land mine warfare, automatically rendering a mine inoperable and therefore safe to handle by the exhaustion of a component essential to the operation of the mine.
OBS: This process may be reversed by the replacement of the exhausted component, for example a battery.
OBS: self-deactivation : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Dispositifs de sécurité; Mines terrestres)
autodésactivation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines terrestres, processus automatique qui rend une mine inopérante et donc manipulable en toute sécurité par l'épuisement irréversible d'un élément essentiel à son fonctionnement.
OBS: La mine peut être réactivée par remplacement du composant épuisé, par exemple la pile.
OBS: autodésactivation : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.