English (Chemistry)
sensitized luminescence [correct]
DEF: The deactivation of the primarily excited emitter which can lead to the activation of the quencher followed by radiative deactivation.
French (Chimie)
luminescence sensibilisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] désactivation de l'émetteur qui a subi une excitation primaire [et qui] peut conduire à l'activation de l'inhibiteur, suivie d'une désactivation radiative.