English (Inventory and Material Management; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
minimum equipment deactivation procedures [plural]
CONT: The letter(M) will precede the Qualifying Conditions when "Minimum Equipment Deactivation Procedures"(MEDP) exist. The MEDP provide Maintenance with instructions for preparing the airplane for operation with inoperative equipment. Log Book entry information is also included.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
procédures de neutralisation d'équipement inopérant [feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; MEDP [officially approved]
OBS: Terme et abréviation uniformisés par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.