English (Risks and Threats (Security); Chemistry)
chemical incident [correct, standardized]
DEF: An uncontrolled release or spill of a chemical into the environment that usually requiresurgent response measures.
OBS: A chemical incident can be accidental (e.g. a chemical spill) or deliberate (e.g. theuse of sarin on a public transportation system).
OBS: A chemical incident is characterized by the rapid onset of medical symptoms(within minutes to hours) and by easily observed indicators such as coloured residue, dead foliage, pungent odour or dead insects or animals.
OBS: chemical incident: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Chimie)
incident chimique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rejet ou déversement non contrôlé d'une substance chimique dans l'environnement, qui nécessite habituellement des mesures d'intervention d'urgence.
OBS: Un incident chimique peut être accidentel (p. ex. un déversement de produitschimiques) ou intentionnel (p. ex. l'utilisation de sarin dans un système de transport public).
OBS: Un incident chimique se caractérise par l'apparition rapide de symptômes médicaux (en quelques minutes ou quelques heures) et par des signes facilement observables tels qu'un résidu coloré, du feuillage mort, une odeur forte ou des insectes ou animaux morts.
OBS: incident chimique : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.