English (Ecosystems; Biological Sciences)
biotic vector [correct]
CONT: Support a multidisciplinary effort to conduct controlled experiments that evaluate possible sources of pathogens and relationships among environmental factors and the dispersal and spread of pathogens, including terrestrial runoff and sewage discharge, aerosols and dust, ballast water, invasive species, and biotic vectors.
OBS: Biotic : the living [or dead(living at one time) ] components of the environment, such as plants, animals and fungi, that affect ecological functions.
OBS: [A] vector [is] a carrier, or vehicle, that transfers a substance from one host to another.
French (Écosystèmes; Sciences biologiques)
vecteur biotique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les vecteurs de pollen sont de 2 types : les vecteurs abiotiques (vent, eau, gravité...) et les vecteurs biotiques (insectes...).
CONT: Les vecteurs abiotiques (vent, eau, neige) sont fortement affectés par la structure physique de l'écotone [...] Les vecteurs biotiques (principalement les animaux) contribuent, de par leurs caractéristiques propres, à la perméabilité des écotones : par exemple, des relations de densité-dépendance au sein des taches adjacentes pourront influencer le taux d'émigration d'une espèce, la taille des animaux permettra ou non leur passage.
OBS: Biotique : qualifie les organismes vivants.