English (Chemistry; Geochemistry; Water Pollution)
autochthonous matter [correct]; autochthonous organic matter [correct]; autochthonous organics [see observation, plural]; indigenous organic material [correct]
DEF: Organic matter which is found in a lake and which is produced within that lake, such as dead plants and animals and some of their decompositional by-products.
CONT: If too dry, sufficient indigenous organic material and sulphides may not accumulate in the sediments.
OBS: As a noun, "organic" is usually in the plural (organics).
French (Chimie; Géochimie; Pollution de l'eau)
matière autochtone [correct, feminine noun]; matière organique autochtone [correct, feminine noun]; substance organique authigène [feminine noun]
DEF: Matière organique présente et produite dans un lac, comme plantes et animaux morts et certains de leurs produits de décomposition.
CONT: La décomposition de la matière organique allochtone et autochtone dans l'eau de surface amène une production de CO2.
CONT: [Si le climat] est trop sec, il y aura peut-être accumulation insuffisante de matière organique autochtone et de sulfures dans les sédiments.