English (Ecology (General); Animal Behaviour)
carrion feeder [correct]; scavenger [correct]; eater of carrion
DEF: [An organism] that feeds partly or wholly on the bodies of dead animals.
OBS: "Scavenger" can also refer to organisms that feed on dead plant and animal matter.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Comportement animal)
nécrophage [correct, masculine noun]; charognard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme se nourrissant de cadavres.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, le terme «charognard» désigne les organismes nécrophages et saprophages, c'est-à-dire qui se nourrissent de cadavres et de matière organique morte.