English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
decision point [correct]
CONT: Based on the map, determining the path of least resistance related to the topography is an analysis tool long used by search planners. If the missing person’s intended route of travel is known, it may or may not defy this rule, but it certainly makes the search easier. The person will be along this intended route or may have gone astray at any number of "decision points", which caused a diversion from the intended route.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
point de décision [correct]