English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Land Forces)
decision point [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A point in space and time, identified during the planning process, where it is anticipated that the commander must make a decision concerning a specific course of action.
OBS: decision point : designation and definition standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Forces terrestres)
point de prise de décision [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Point dans l'espace et dans le temps, identifié dans le processus de planification, où il est prévu que le commandant doit prendre une décision concernant un mode d'action spécifique.
OBS: point de prise de décision : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.