English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Citizenship and Immigration)
ratio decidendi [Latin]
DEF: ... legal rule derived from, and consistent with, those parts of legal reasoning within a judgement on which the outcome of the case depends.
CONT: Ratio decidendi(Latin plural rationes decidendi) is a Latin phrase meaning "the reason" or "the rationale for the decision. "The ratio decidendi is "[t] he point in a case which determines the judgment" or "the principle which the case establishes. "
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Citoyenneté et immigration)
ratio decidendi [Latin]
OBS: La partie des motifs de décision qui concerne directement les questions qui doivent être tranchées.
OBS: ratio decidendi : terminologie employée par la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal); Ciudadanía e inmigración)
fundamentación de una sentencia [correct, feminine noun]