English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
conveyance by matter of record [correct]; conveyance by record [correct]
DEF: A conveyance evidenced by the order, judgment or decree of a court of record.(Ballentine, p. 269)
CONT: Conveyances by matter of record are such as are substantiated by a court of record. The only examples of this class in use at the present day are royal grants and vesting orders. Fines and recoveries belonged to this class before their abolition. (Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 457).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
transport par acte d'archives [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: transport par acte d'archives : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).