English (Psychology (General); Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
Zajonc’s model [correct]
CONT: Zajonc' s model proposed that the presence of an audience has the effect of increasing arousal(drive) in performing subjects. Since increased arousal facilitates the elicitation of the dominant response, the presence of an audience will enhance the performance of a skilled individual while causing a decrement in the performance of an unskilled individual.
CONT: The results tended to support Zajonc’s model ... on the easy task subjects high in anxiety did better than subjects low in anxiety. On the difficult task subjects low in anxiety did better than subjects high in anxiety.
OBS: A model of social facilitation based upon drive theory.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
modèle de Zajonc [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: R. B. Zajonc interprète ces résultats en termes de motivation et de réponse dominante. La simple présence des autres déclenche une augmentation du niveau de tension générale de l'organisme qui favorise les réponses dominantes au détriment des réponses les plus appropriées.
OBS: Modèle de facilitation sociale reposant sur la théorie des pulsions.