English (Electric Currents)
damping coefficient [correct]
DEF: A measure of the rate of decrease of amplitude in a damped oscillation.
CONT: It is equal to the ratio of one amplitude to the next in the same direction. It is also equal to the logarithmic decrement divided by the periodic time of the oscillation. In an electrical resonant circuit the damping coefficient is related to the circuit constants, being given by R/2L where R is the series resistance in the circuit and L is the inductance.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique))
coefficient d'amortissement [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Corriente eléctrica)
coeficiente de amortiguación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [El] coeficiente de amortiguación interna [...] es el coeficiente entre un máximo de amplitud y el que le sigue, provenientes de un impulso de excitación.
PHR: coeficiente de amortiguación interna