English (The Heart; Symptoms (Medicine))
aortic area [correct]
DEF: The approximate precordial surface marking of the aortic valve and the site at which sounds and murmurs arising from the aortic valve are usually best heard. It lies in the 2nd intercostal space, just to the right of the sternum.
CONT: The high-pitched, decrescendo basal diastolic murmur of aortic regurgitation is best heard along the upper left sternal border or over the aortic area.
French (Cœur; Symptômes (Médecine))
foyer aortique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rétrécissement aortique valvulaire [...] l'auscultation précise l'existence d'un souffle systolique frémissant au foyer aortique avec B2 aboli ou diminué [...]