English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Heart)
diastolic murmur [correct]
DEF: A heart murmur which occurs during diastole (heart muscle relaxation between beats).
CONT: The hallmark of aortic regurgitation/insufficiency is a high-pitched decrescendo diastolic murmur at the left sternal border after the second heart sound.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Cœur)
souffle diastolique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Souffle survenant pendant la diastole. Les souffles diastoliques peuvent être holodiastoliques (occupant toute la diastole), mésodiastoliques (n'occupant que la partie moyenne de la diastole) et protosystoliques (seulement dans la partie terminale).