English (Electronic Warfare; Intelligence (Military); Encryption and Decryption)
transposing [correct]
CONT: Ciphering-a form of cryptography that involves transposing the original letters of a message, substituting them with other letters, or transposing and substituting in combination-lies somewhere between these two extremes : a key must be used to decrypt the message but it is often possible to determine what the key is by examining the enciphered message.
French (Guerre électronique; Renseignement (Militaire); Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
transposition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le chiffrement est une forme de cryptographie qui consiste à transposer (transposition) les lettres d'un texte clair ou à leur substituer d'autres lettres (ou les deux).