English (IT Security)
on-the-fly encryption [correct]
CONT: On-the-fly encryption means that data is encrypted just before it is written to the disk, and decrypted after it has been read from the disk. Software for on-the-fly encryption can be simple to use as it is often transparent to the user.
French (Sécurité des TI)
cryptage à la volée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de cryptage exécuté sur les données juste avant l'écriture disque, le décryptage ayant lieu juste après la lecture disque. Le logiciel de cryptage «à la volée» est parfois simple à utiliser car il est transparent pour l'utilisateur.