English (IT Security)
tandem [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to a crypto-equipment operation in which the plain text is encrypted and the resultant encrypted text is simultaneously decrypted on another interconnected equipment, as a check on the encryption.
French (Sécurité des TI)
tandem [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie une opération d'un équipement cryptographique dans laquelle le texte clair est chiffré, et le texte chiffré résultant est simultanément déchiffré sur un autre équipement interconnecté pour contrôler le chiffrement.