English (IT Security)
encrypting file system [correct]; EFS [correct]
DEF: A feature of the Windows 2000 operating system that lets any file or folder be stored in encrypted form and decrypted only by an individual user and an authorized recovery agent.
French (Sécurité des TI)
système de cryptage des fichiers [correct, masculine noun]; EFS [correct, masculine noun]; système de chiffrement des fichiers [masculine noun]; système de codage des fichiers [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de chiffrement des données de fichiers, qui permet aux utilisateurs de crypter les fichiers et les répertoires d'un volume [...] pour préserver leur confidentialité.