English (Computer Mathematics; IT Security; Encryption and Decryption)
secret key cryptographic algorithm [correct]; symmetric cryptographic algorithm [correct]; secret key algorithm [correct]; symmetric key algorithm [correct]; symmetric algorithm [correct]; secret-key algorithm [correct]; symmetric-key algorithm [correct]
CONT: ... a symmetric-key algorithm transforms data to make it extremely difficult to view without possessing a secret key. The key is considered symmetric because it is used for both encrypting and decrypting. These keys are usually known by one or more authorized entities.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Sécurité des TI; Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
algorithme symétrique [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme à clé secrète [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de chiffrement symétrique [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme cryptographique symétrique [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de cryptage symétrique [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de cryptage à clé symétrique [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme à clé symétrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avec un algorithme symétrique, les clés de chiffrement et de déchiffrement sont identiques; la même clé doit donc être utilisée pour permettre une communication sécurisée.