English (IT Security; Information Processing (Informatics))
original information [correct]
CONT: The original information is sometimes referred to as "plaintext" and, when encrypted, it is called "ciphertext. "Decryption reverses the process and turns "ciphertext" back into "plaintext.
French (Sécurité des TI; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
information originale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parfois, quand on fait référence à l'information originale, on parle de «texte clair» et, après chiffrement, on parle de «texte chiffré». Le déchiffrement consiste à renverser le processus et à transformer le «texte chiffré» en «texte clair».