English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
satellite card [correct]; sat card [correct]
DEF: A smart card that serves as a decryption key for DSB [direct satellite broadcasting] satellite broadcasts.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
carte satellite [correct, feminine noun]; carte de réception satellite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte à puce servant de clé de déchiffrement pour capter en mode RDS [radiodiffusion directe par satellite] les émissions par satellite.