English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
decryption code [correct]
CONT: The IV is encoded with and before the cipher text for the algorithms below for ease of availability to the decryption code and to emphasize its association with the cipher text.
OBS: decryption code : term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium(W3C) document. The W3C' s role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
code de décryptage [masculine noun]
CONT: Le vecteur d'initialisation est codé avec et avant le texte chiffré pour les algorithmes ci-dessous, pour en faciliter la disponibilité auprès du code de décryptage et pour renforcer [...] son association avec le texte chiffré.
OBS: code de décryptage : terme tiré d'un document traduit de l'anglais par le World Wide Web Consortium dont le rôle est d'établir des normes reliées aux technologies Internet.