English (Computer Mathematics; Programming Languages; IT Security)
mathematical function [correct]
CONT: "A "cryptographic algorithm"(sometimes called a "cipher") is the mathematical function used for encryption and decryption.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Langages de programmation; Sécurité des TI)
fonction mathématique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'«algorithme cryptographique» (que l'on appelle parfois « chiffre ») est la fonction mathématique utilisée pour le chiffrement et le déchiffrement.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Lenguaje de programación; Seguridad de IT)
función matemática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de rutinas matemáticas que están disponibles en la mayor parte de los lenguajes de programación; por lo general, se suministran como parte del lenguaje.