English (IT Security)
private key [correct, standardized]
DEF: A key that is intended for decryption for the exclusive use by its owner.
OBS: private key: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Sécurité des TI)
clé privée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; clef privée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clé de déchiffrement à l'usage exclusif de son détenteur.
OBS: clé privée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
clave privada [correct, feminine noun]; clave personal [correct, feminine noun]; llave privada [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Clave criptográfica diseñada para el uso exclusivo de su dueño, que ningún otro usuario conoce.
OBS: Normalmente se utiliza para la encriptación de comunicaciones que sólo se pueden descodificar con la clave pública que hace juego con ella pero también puede descodificar la encriptación de clave pública que acompaña.