English (Telecommunications Transmission; IT Security)
off-line crypto-operation [correct]; off line crypto-operation [correct]; off line encryption [correct]; off-line encipherment [correct]; off-line crypto; offline crypto-operation [correct]
DEF: The encryption or decryption performed separately and at a different time from the transmission, as by manual cryptosystem or by machine cryptosystem not electrically connected to a signal line.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Sécurité des TI)
opération cryptographique hors ligne [correct, feminine noun]; chiffrement hors ligne [correct, masculine noun]; chiffrement hors transmission [correct, masculine noun]; chiffrement local [correct, masculine noun]; chiffrement autonome [masculine noun]
DEF: Chiffrement ou déchiffrement réalisé séparément et à des moments différents de la transmission, par un système cryptographique manuel ou automatique non connecté électriquement à une ligne de transmission.