English (IT Security)
dummy letter [correct]
DEF: A letter inserted in an encrypted message to delay or prevent its decryption, or to complete encrypted groups for transmission security purposes.
French (Sécurité des TI)
lettre nulle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lettre insérée dans un message chiffré dans le but d'empêcher ou de retarder son déchiffrement, ou de compléter des groupes chiffrés pour la sécurité de la transmission.