English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
decyl ethylhexyl phthalate [correct, see observation]; ethylhexyl-decyl phthalate [correct, see observation]
DEF: A plasticiser for cellulose derivatives, polystyrene, vinyl chloride and vinyl chloride acetate.
OBS: decyl ethylhexyl phthalate : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: ethylhexyl-decyl phthalate : standardized commercial name.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
phtalate de décyle et d'éthylhexyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; phtalate d'éthylhexyle et de décyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: phtalate de décyle et d'éthylhexyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: phtalate d'éthylhexyle et de décyle : nom commercial normalisé.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
ftalato de etilhexildecilo [masculine noun]