English (General Vocabulary)
deduct [correct, officially approved]; ded [correct, officially approved]
OBS: deduct; ded : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
déduire [correct, officially approved]; déd [correct, officially approved]
OBS: déduire; déd : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.