English (Industrial Techniques and Processes)
directed energy deposition [correct, standardized]; DED [correct, standardized]
DEF: An additive manufacturing process in which focused thermal energy is used to fuse materials by melting as they are being deposited.
CONT: ... additive manufacturing technologies ... Directed energy deposition can come in many forms, but they all follow a basic process. Wire or powder material is deposited into thin layers and melted using a high-energy source, such as a laser.
OBS: ... an energy source (for example laser, electron beam or plasma arc) is focused to melt the materials being deposited.
OBS: directed energy deposition; DED : designations standardized by ISO.
French (Techniques industrielles)
dépôt de matière sous énergie concentrée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dépôt de matériau et fusion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de fabrication additive dans lequel l'énergie thermique focalisée est utilisée pour fusionner des matériaux en les fondant pendant leur dépôt.
OBS: [...] une source d'énergie (par exemple, laser, faisceau d'électrons, ou arc plasma) est focalisée pour faire fondre les matériaux pendant leur dépôt.
OBS: dépôt de matière sous énergie concentrée : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.