English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Descriptive Geometry)
dedendum flank [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of a flank lying between the root surface and the reference surface.
OBS: dedendum flank : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Géométrie descriptive)
flanc de creux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Portion de flanc comprise entre la surface de pied et la surface de référence.
OBS: flanc de creux : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.