English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Descriptive Geometry)
dedendum [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of a gear tooth between a reference surface and the root surface.
OBS: dedendum : designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Géométrie descriptive)
creux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie de la dent d'une roue d'engrenage située entre une surface de référence et la surface de pied.
OBS: creux : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.