English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
reference dedendum [correct, standardized]
DEF: Half the difference between the reference diameter and the root diameter.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: reference dedendum : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
creux de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Demi-différence entre le diamètre de référence et le diamètre de pied.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: creux de référence : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.