English (Muscles and Tendons)
muscle complex [correct]
OBS: ... no correlation was found between the amount of lid retraction and the degree of enlargement of the muscle complex.
French (Muscles et tendons)
complexe musculaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (...) il n'y avait pas de corrélation entre la quantité de rétraction et le degré d'hypertrophie du complexe musculaire.