English (Continuing Education)
general interest course [correct]; personal interest course [correct]
DEF: A course that is characterized by the absence of formal curriculum, a formal examination and an official credit towards a degree or diploma.
OBS: Such courses may be offered by local school boards or as "hobby courses " or "life skills" and can vary from flower arranging to language studies.
French (Éducation permanente)
cours d'intérêt général [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cours, sans crédit, offert au grand public et qui traite d'un sujet non relié à la formation professionnelle : sports, alimentation, langue,etc.