English (Human Behaviour; Commercial Fishing)
invigilation effect
CONT: Similarly, catch records in logbooks and catch records provided by third-party at-sea observers can be compared to evaluate the quality of the data; however, the presence of observers can produce an invigilation effect(i. e. the act of observing ensures correct behavior) such that there is a high degree of compliance with logbook reporting requirements only when an observer is present...
French (Comportement humain; Pêche commerciale)
effet de surveillance [masculine noun]
CONT: De même, on peut comparer les registres des prises dans les journaux de bord et les registres des prises fournis par des observateurs en mer indépendants pour évaluer la qualité des données; toutefois, la présence d'observateurs peut produire un effet de surveillance (c.-à-d. que l'acte d'observer assure un comportement correct) de sorte que l'on observe un degré élevé de conformité aux exigences de déclaration dans les journaux de bord seulement lorsqu'un observateur est présent […]