English (Mathematics)
leptokurtic distribution
CONT: Since the arma+[star]: garch models cannot adequately account for the degree of fat-tailedness in the unconditional distribution, an alternative strategy is to use a leptokurtic distribution which can adequately represent the data along with the arma+[start] garch conditional variance models.
French (Mathématiques)
distribution leptokurtique [feminine noun]