English (Computer Display Technology; Computer Graphics; Photography)
contrast [correct, officially approved]; blackness [correct, see observation]
DEF: In optical character recognition, the differences between colour or shading of the printed material on a document and the background on which it is printed. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
DEF: Blackness : The degree of intensity with which data are displayed on a cathode ray tube. This measure is often represented by a percentage of extreme lightness or darkness.
OBS: contrast: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Infographie; Photographie)
contraste [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En reconnaissance optique de caractères, différences de coloration entre les parties colorées ou ombrées d'un support imprimé et le fond de ce support. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: contraste : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
DEF: En photographie, intervalle des tons d'un négatif ou d'un positif photographique exprimé comme le rapport des opacités et des transparences extrêmes, ou comme la différence entre les densités extrêmes; lorsque la différence est légère ont dit que la photographie est «douce», lorsqu'elle est importante on dit que la photographie est «dure» ou contrastée.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Gráficos de computadora; Fotografía)
contraste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grado de diferenciación entre los tonos de las imágenes.