English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
like polarization datum [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Since radar returns nearly only response to field water capacity in the parameters of surface texture, soil moisture is estimated with the ratio of like polarization data at incidence of 240 to 48 degree.
OBS: like polarization datum: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: like polarization datum: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
donnée copolaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; donnée en polarisations parallèles [feminine noun]
DEF: Donnée obtenue à partir d'un signal dont le plan de polarisation est le même que celui du signal émis.
OBS: donnée copolaire; donnée en polarisations parallèles : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: donnée copolaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
dato de polarización paralela [masculine noun]
OBS: Término generalmente utilizado en plural.