English (Human Diseases; Microbiology and Parasitology)
intensity [correct]
DEF: Vague term often loosely applied in malariology with reference to the degree of severity of symptoms, the level of parasite density, morbidity or parasite rates, vector densities, etc.
OBS: Should preferably be replaced by a precise term indicating the relevant measurement.
French (Maladies humaines; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
intensité [feminine noun]
DEF: Terme vague, souvent utilisé de façon imprécise en paludologie pour qualifier la gravité des symptômes, la densité parasitaire, le taux de morbidité, l'indice plasmodique, la densité anophélienne etc.
OBS: Il y a avantage à le remplacer par une expression précisant le phénomène en cause.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Microbiología y parasitología)
intensidad [feminine noun]