English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
independence [correct]
DEF: The ability of individuals, limited in their physical functioning to some degree by disability, age, weakness, or ill health, to live full and rewarding lives in the community.
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
autonomie [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
autonomía [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: nivel de autonomía