English (Law of Contracts (common law))
gratuitous agent [correct]
CONT: There is probably no rigid distinction between paid and gratuitous agents for this purpose. The fact that the agent is paid is taken into consideration, along with other circumstances, in determining the degree of the care and skill to be expected of him; but even a gratuitous agent may be liable in tort for acting negligently.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
mandataire non rémunéré [correct, masculine noun]; mandataire non rémunérée [correct, feminine noun]