English (Treaties and Conventions)
treaty not open for accession [correct]; closed treaty [correct]
CONT: A distinction that is relatively easy to apply to multilateral agreements is their degree of "openness". Some multilateral instruments are open to all states. States that have not participated in the drafting of an agreement thus may become parties by accession once the treaty has entered into force. some multilateral treaties, on the other hand, may be closed, so that only the original signatories may become parties through ratification.
French (Traités et alliances)
traité fermé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il n'y a pas d'adhésion à tous les traités. Certains traités ne la prévoient pas; ils sont interprétés comme étant des traités à tous les Etats tiers comme les conventions élaborées au début du siècle par la Conférence de La Haye de droit international privé.