English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry)
chromatographic resolution [correct, standardized]
DEF: A column efficiency characteristic describing the degree of separation of two adjacent peaks.
OBS: The resolution is measured as twice the distance between the maximum of the named peaks, divided by the sum of the intercepts on the baseline made by tangents drawn to the peaks at half the height.
OBS: chromatographic resolution: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie analytique)
résolution chromatographique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractéristique de rendement d’une colonne, décrivant le degré de séparation entre deux pics adjacents.
OBS: La résolution est définie comme deux fois la distance entre les sommets des pics désignés divisée par la somme des intersections avec la ligne de base des tangentes à la mi-hauteur des sommets.
OBS: résolution chromatographique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.