English (Corporate Management (General))
level of effort [correct]; LOE [correct]; degree of effort [correct]
DEF: An activity that does not produce definitive end products and is measured by the passage of time.
CONT: In project management, level of effort (LOE) is a support-type project activity that must be done to support other work activities or the entire project effort. It usually consists of short amounts of work that must be repeated periodically. Examples of such an activity may be project budget accounting, customer liaison, or oiling machinery during manufacturing.
PHR: Scale the degree of effort.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
niveau d'effort [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une activité qui ne produit pas de produits finaux et qui est mesurée par le passage du temps.
PHR: Quantifier le niveau d'effort.