English (Guns (Land Forces); Special-Language Phraseology)
azimuth rotation [correct]
CONT: The [common remotely operated weapon system] is composed of two parts : the amount which is fixed to the exterior of the vehicle and the control group. The mount is capable of 360 degree azimuth rotation and-20 to +60 degree elevation.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
rotation en azimut [feminine noun]
CONT: La tourelle effectue une rotation en azimut [...]