English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
nurse log [correct]
DEF: A ... decomposing fallen log which acts as a germination substrate for tree species establishing in the understorey.
OBS: Such logs provide moisture, nutrients and often some degree of elevation above other potentially competing vegetation on the forest floor.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
grume-abri [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tronc ou section de tronc d'un arbre mort ou abattu qui regroupe des semis tout en les protégeant des facteurs environnementaux comme le vent, l'insolation ou le gel, ou qui leur fournit le microclimat et le milieu d'enracinement adéquats.